Pigeons and doves constitute some 300 species of birds. In general the terms "dove" and "pigeon" are used interchangeably. The young doves and pigeons are called "squabs".
Doves are stout-bodied birds with short necks and short slender bills. Doves and pigeons build relatively flimsy nests from sticks and other debris, which may be placed in trees, on ledges, or on the ground. They lay one or two eggs, and both parents care for the young, which leave the nest after 7 to 28 days. Doves feed on seeds, fruit and plants. Unlike most other birds, doves and pigeons produce "crop milk". Both sexes produce this highly nutritious substance to feed to the young.
Doves are often released at weddings, birthdays, funerals, sporting events, and other outdoor events. Their sudden flight makes a dramatic scene and is often interpreted as a spiritual release.
The Ring-Necked Dove, also known as the Cape Turtle Dove and the Half-Collared Dove, is a widespread and abundant bird in the bush, savannah, farmlands, and woodlands of southern and eastern Africa. Their name comes from a black patch of feathers on the back of their necks. The rest of their feathers are a pale brownish-grey, with darker colors on their backs. They also have white tips on the end of their tail feathers. Males and females look alike, although the males are slightly bigger.
Usually found in pairs, their usual call is a monotonous and high-pitched crooning sound, which they repeat ten to thirty times. They have a second, cackling call that sounds like laughter.
Ring-Necked Doves rest in treetops during the night and forage for food on the ground. They drink mainly in the morning. They feed mainly on seeds, but they also eat insects on occasion. When they walk on the ground, their heads bob with each small step.
They breed at all times of the year and usually lay two creamy-white eggs per clutch, which are incubated for 15 days. The males sit on the eggs during the day and the female at night. The chicks are ready to leave the nest after 14 days, and the adults are ready to breed again a week later. The male will continue to feed the young birds after the next eggs are laid.
The Tangerine and Tangerine and Pearl are color morphs of ringneck dove.
Top of Page
Macaws are small to large, often colorful parrots native to Mexico, Central America, and South America. Large, dark beaks, light colored facial patch areas distinguish macaws. It has been documented that a Macaw's facial feathers are unique as a human fingerprint.
Some of the macaw species are known for their impressive size. Macaws, like other parrots, have their first and fourth toe pointing backwards. There are 18 species of Macaws, including extinct and critically endangered species.
Macaws eat nuts, seeds, fruit, and sometimes insects. They also gnaw and chew on various objects. They show a large amount of intelligence in their behavior and require constant intellectual stimulation to satisfy their innate curiosity. They often learn tricks easily.
Macaws live for an average of 50 years. The larger macaws may live up to 65 years. They are monogamous and mate for life. In captivity unmated macaws will bond primarily with one person – their keeper, and can often be quite affectionate and cuddly. Pet macaws thrive on frequent interaction and attention from their owners. All species of macaws have very powerful, large beaks and are capable of destroying household furnishings. They can be loud at times but good training can limit their calls.
Hybrids are typical in macaws, with the only difference from true species being their genetics and their colors. The blue and gold is the most commonly hybridized macaw, and why the trend took hold among macaws. Today's sought after hybrids include Harlequins and Catalina’s.
Top of Page
A Parakeet is a North American term for any one of a large number of unrelated small to medium sized parrot species, which generally have long-tail feathers. The term is descriptive, but does not imply an actual relationship between the different parakeets.
The Common Pet Parakeet is more correctly called the Budgerigar or budgie and comes from Australia. They are common and popular pets throughout the world. It is imprecise to call these birds parakeets because there are many different species of parakeets.
Top of Page