Skunks are known to everyone by sight, smell, and reputation. The striped skunk is about the size of a house cat, with a large deep body, small head, and short legs. The hair is long and black, with a broad patch of white on its head and shoulders. Two white lines forming a “V” from the shoulder area may extend part way or all of the way to the base of the bushy tail. Color variations include brown, white, cream, black, and, occasionally, albino. Males and females are colored alike with males being slightly larger in size.
Skunks are omnivores, meaning that they eat both meat and vegetables. Some of their favorites include insects, small mammals, fish, crustaceans, fruits, grasses, leaves, buds, grains, nuts, and carrion. Although not true hibernators, skunks do store quantities of body fat in the fall. When the weather gets cold they will retreat to protective dens where they remain for several weeks or a month at a time. Skunks are primarily nocturnal animals and very seldom do they wander around during the daytime. Being highly adaptable they can fit in to almost any environment.
Breeding is from late February through March and the young are born in about 63 days. Average litter size is between 2-10 offspring which stay with their mother until the following spring. Skunks are well known for their ability to spray musk when threatened. They can spray with great accuracy up to 15 feet. Because of this reason, we at Hillview Exotics only sell offspring which are de-scented.
Top of Page
The Fox is a mammal related to the common Dog and their range varies from region to region. The Red Fox is most common.
Fox eyes are gold to yellow and have distinctive vertical-slit pupils, similar to domestic cats. Their behavior, eye-slits, and extreme agility for a canid, warrants them to be referred to as the "cat-like canine". Its long bushy tail provides balance for jumps and complex movements. Its strong legs allow it to reach speeds up to 45 mph.
Their pelt has long, soft hair. During the autumn and winter, Foxes will grow more fur. This winter fur keeps the animal warm in the colder environment. The fox sheds this fur at the onset of spring, for the duration of the summer. While some breeds such as the Red and Silver never change color, others like the Arctic have 2 very different color patterns. This change in color between Summer and Winter is due to the chnage in their enviornment in the wild. In winter Arctic are solid white except their nose and Summer they change to a dark/light pattern.
Gray fox is very distinguishable from other fox species due to its grizzled upper parts, black-tipped tail, strong neck, and skull which forms a U-shape. Another trait of the Gray Fox is the oval (instead of slit-like) pupils. Gray’s are smaller in size and weight to their Red Fox cousins.
Gray's have a great ability to climb trees. It has strong, hooked claws allowing it to scramble up trees to escape or to reach food sources. It can climb branchless, vertical trunks and jump between branches. It descends primarily by jumping from branch to branch, or by descending slowly backwards.
Top of Page